2020 SAP Best Run Awards for Australia and NZ Finalists Named

2020 SAP Best Run Awards for Australia and NZ Finalists Named

Now in its second year, the 2020 SAP Best Run Awards for Australia and New Zealand is showing a higher number of finalists under the Intelligent ERP and CX categories.

SAP has released the official entries for this year’s Best Run Awards recognising the most innovative, top-performing businesses in Australia and New Zealand that leveraged SAP technology and products. 

The Best Run Awards for ANZ is open to SAP customers and partners that champion SAP products with an emphasis on new ways of thinking, disruptive use cases, and the deployment of technologies that sets the benchmark for their industry. This year, the recognition event will be judging 32 entries across various sectors such as retail, the public sector, utilities, mining, and finance in 10 categories. 

SAP ANZ COO Pete Andrew said:

“We’ve seen a tremendous increase in the number of entries for each category this year, and it’s inspiring to see that the competition is so fierce. It doesn’t matter what sector, or the size of the company, we’ve had some incredible submissions sharing innovative projects that have grown revenue, reduced costs, and transformed their business models.”

“Now, more than ever, innovation and creative use of technology will be essential in getting Australia and New Zealand back to their best,” he stressed.

“I would like to congratulate all the participants and finalists of the Best Run Awards 2020 and I look forward to following their ongoing success as they continue to deliver outstanding projects in Australia and New Zealand,” Andrew exclaimed.

Finalists and Categories

Up to 10 winning entries will be awarded across the following categories:

Best Run SAP Intelligent ERP Enterprise

This category is eligible for businesses who have become an Intelligent Enterprise with Intelligent ERP solutions – SAP S/4HANA Cloud, SAP S/4HANA, Cloud ERP, Finance. 

Finalists: Genesis Care, Chorus, Powerco, RPC technologies

Best Run SAP CRM & Customer Experience

This category is for organisations who have implemented SAP C/4HANA, SAP Customer Cloud, SAP Marketing Cloud, SAP Commerce Cloud, SAP Sales Cloud, SAP Service Cloud, and built trusted relationships between their brands and customers, creating customers for life. 

Finalists: Mercury, IDP Education, Device Technologies, Auckland Council

Best Run SAP Network & Spend Management

This category recognises finalists who have streamlined procure-to-pay processes, reducing risk, and gaining greater visibility and control over costs and who has implemented Supplier Management, Strategic Sourcing, Procure-to-Pay, Invoice management, Services Procurement, and External Workforce, Selling and Fulfillment, Travel & Expense through SAP Ariba, SAP Concur, SAP Fieldglass solutions.

Finalists: TAFE NSW, Commonwealth Bank, TransGrid

 Best Run SAP Human Resources and People Management

This category will judge finalists who have simplified and integrated HR processes and implemented Core HR & Payroll, Time & Attendance Management, Recruiting & Onboarding, Learning & Development, Performance & Compensation, Workforce Planning & Analytics with SAP SuccessFactors solutions.

Finalists: Monash College, Santos, NSW Department of Communities and Justice

Best Run SAP Data & Analytics

This category is for eligible entrants who have used data and analytics to make intelligent business decisions & connections, and have implemented SAP Hana, SAP Cloud Platform, SAP Analytics Cloud, Business Intelligence, Enterprise Planning, and Predictive Analytics solutions.

 Finalists: NSW Rural Fire Service, Mercury, BHP

Best Run SAP Digital Supply Chain

Eligible for entrants who have streamlined design to operate processes, improving customer outcomes, providing increased visibility into business operations, and supporting business innovation. This category also recognises finalists who have implemented Supply Chain Planning, Supply Chain Logistics, R&D/Engineering, Manufacturing, Asset Management with SAP Digital Supply Chain solutions.

Finalists: T&G, PanAust, Lion Co

Best Run SAP Experience Management

This category recognises finalists who can demonstrate the use of experiential data combined with operational data to make significant changes in their business to improve customer or employee outcomes.

Finalists: Qantas, Volkswagen Group Aus, Veolia

CEO Awards

Best Run SAP Next Gen Innovator

This category is for finalists that leverage SAP technologies to re-imagine and drive significant improvements to existing business processes resulting in measurable business impact and implemented Intelligent Technologies such as SAP Leonardo, IoT, Machine Learning, and Blockchain solutions.

Finalists: Newcrest Mining, Powerco, Chorus

Best Run SAP Industry Disruptor

This winner for this category should be able to transform and industry through SAP technologies by highlighting how the use case represents a disruption in the way the industry has traditionally conducted business. 

Finalists: Frasers Property, AGL, Taronga Zoo

The Chris O’Brien Award

In memory of the Social Hero and SAP’s Customer Officer Chris O’Brien, finalists will be judged for using SAP technologies to be used for significant social impact by promoting sustainability and improve people’s lives.

Finalists: WooliesX, Mercury, Taronga Zoo

In the spirit of celebrating achievements of the top companies and people in ANZ, aside from receiving an Innovation Award Trophy and a video interview, the winners will choose one or more charities for SAP to donate to up to a maximum of twenty-five thousand dollars (AUD 25,000.00). This year’s winners will be recognised and showcased during an exclusive event in Sydney on 25 November 2020.

Leave a Reply