Privacy Policy: Inside SAP

Hopwood And Co Pty Ltd, trading as Hopwood Digital, is firmly committed to the confidentiality of user data. The following discloses the information gathering and dissemination practices for InsideSAP.

Hopwood Digital is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act, except for its activities carried on in the course of journalism. Hopwood Digital is exempt from complying with the Privacy Act in relation to its journalism activities.

Hopwood Digital may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy statement to take account of new laws and technology and changes to InsideSAP’s operations. All personal information held by Hopwood Digital will be governed by Hopwood Digital’s most recent policy, posted on this website.
If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, please email info@insidesap.com.au.

What information does Hopwood Digital collect?

Hopwood Digital collects personal information from readers, subscribers, website users, advertisers, contractors and business partners. In general, the personal information Hopwood Digital collects in relation to InsideSAP includes (but is not limited to) name, address, contact details, occupation, company, and details of SAP experience.

Personal information you provide
We store the personal information you enter on the InsideSAP website or give to Hopwood Digital via other means. We obtain most personal information through the InsideSAP subscription registration process, updates to subscription details and other promotions or competitions. You may provide information when you request or acquire a product or service from Hopwood Digital, provide a product or service to Hopwood Digital, complete a survey or questionnaire, enter a competition or respond to a promotion, or when you communicate with Hopwood Digital by email, telephone or in writing.

Indirect collection

In some circumstances Hopwood Digital may obtain personal information from a third party. If you provide personal information about another person to Hopwood Digital, we require that you inform that person you have done so and provide them with a copy of this policy.

How is our registration data used?
InsideSAP offers optional services that require registration. Customer contact information that is collected by Hopwood Digital is used to send relevant information about our company and promotional material from some of our partners. This information is delivered by Hopwood Digital. Users may opt out of receiving future mailings. Where users have consented to receive communications from third parties, and have responded to a promotion, their personal information may be shared with these third parties.

How do I access my personal information?

You may access or update the information stored in your profile at any time by sending a request to info@insidesap.com.au.

Security
Hopwood Digital uses reasonable administrative, technical, personnel, and physical measures to safeguard personally identifiable information in its possession against loss, theft, and unauthorised use, disclosure or modification.

Opt-out
Users can also remove their personal information from Hopwood Digital databases by sending a request via email to info@insidesap.com.au.

Future enhancements

From time to time we will add new features to our services and websites. Because of this, our Privacy Policy will be reviewed and revised. Hopwood Digital reserves the right to change its Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on its web site.

Further information
For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit www.privacy.gov.au.